CMC is widely used in oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations, primarily for its viscosity –increasing properties. Higher concentrations usually 3-6 % , of the medium viscosity grade are used to produce gels that can be used as the base for applications and pastes, glycols are often included in such gels to prevent them drying out, CMC is additionally one of the main ingredients of self adhesive ostomy , wound care , and dermatological patches, where it is used absorb wound exudates or transepdermal water and sweat. CMC is also used in cosmetic, toiletries and incontinence , personal hygiene , and food products |